The office of the training center was opened in Kutaisi
On July 2, the Legal Aid Service Training Center was opened in Kutaisi, at #3, Station Square. The newly renovated office is equipped with all the furniture and equipment, necessary for the  Training Center. Within the framework of Continuing..
The information campaign continued in the villages of Bolnisi and Talaveri
On June 29, within the framework of the information campaign for ethnic minorities organized by the Office of the Minister of State for Reconciliation and Civil Integration, a consultant of the Rustavi Bureau of the Legal Aid Service Davit Jikia, &nb..
Trainers on sexual violence issues were trained
From June 30 to July 3, 2022, the Legal Aid Service attorneys will participate in a trainers’  training,  entitled - Sexual Violence Issues for Attorneys. The training is supported by the United Nations Women (UN WOMEN), the Swedish ..
The meeting with population held on in Shulaveri
On June 28, the second meeting with representatives of ethnic minorities was held in the village of Shulaveri, Marneuli Municipality. The consultant at the Rustavi Legal Aid  Office, Davit Jika,  and a consultant at the Marneuli Counseling ..
The information campaign continued in Marneuli
Marneuli Counseling Center consultant Lali Aludauri and Rustavi Legal Aid Bureau consultant Davit Jikia met with the members of the Marneuli Municipality Administration. They focused on the services of the Legal Aid Service, juvenile justice and the ..
The information campaign has starded in Kvemo Kartli region
An information campaign for ethnic minorities is underway in the Kvemo Kartli region, organized by the Office of the State Minister for Reconciliation and Civic Integration,  and it actively involves the Rustavi Bureau of the Legal Aid Service a..
The mood trial was held in Ozurgeti district court
On June 22, at the Ozurgeti District Court, there was held a mood court l of jurors, in which the jurors were composed of Ozurgeti residents, and the parties were represented by staff members of the Service Administration and the Ozurgeti Bureau. ..
The very important meeting was held in Chokhatauri
On June 22, the Legal Aid Service (LAS)  director met with the representatives of the Mayor Administration, Assembly, Social Services, and village authorities of the Chokhatauri Municipality. The special presentation by LAS introduced the criter..
The mood trial was held in Khoni Magistrate Court
On June 20, a mood trial of jurors was organized by the Legal Aid Service at the Khoni Magistrate Court. The jurors were persons living in Khoni Municipality, while the judge, the prosecution, and the defense were attorneys of the Kutaisi Legal Aid B..
A representative of the US State Department visited the LAS
On June 13-15, Ms. Patricia Wildermus, senior supervisor of the Office of the Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs, United States Department of State, visited the Legal Aid Service.  Legal Aid Service Director, Razden..