A panel discussion was held in Kutaisi
This year, on June 7, a panel discussion on  "Peculiarities of proceedings in the court cases with the participation of children" was held in Kutaisi,  organized by  the Legal Aid Service and the USAID Rule of Law Program. &n..
A training on labor rights was held in Kutaisi
On June 7, in Kutaisi, a training on labor rights was held at the Legal Aid Service Training Center, with funding from the Friedrich Ebert Stiftung. Sofo Chachava, a lawyer and professor of law, led the session. David Simonia, Director of the Legal A..
On June 1 of  this year, we visited children in family-type homes in Khashuri.
June 1 is the International Day of Protection of Children's Rights. The Legal Aid Service is one of the key organizations that protect children's rights everywhere, in all instances, including administrative institutions, schools, courts, ..
A meeting was held in the Bar-Association of Lithuania
0n May 29 in Vilnius, the country's capital, the director of LAS Davit Simonia and the head of Analytyuc department of LAs Giorgi Baghdavadze met with Mindaugas Kukaitis, the Chairman  of the Lithuanian Bar Association, on May 29 in Vilnius,..
A Memorandum was signed between the Legal Aid Service and Association "Merkuri"
The Director of the Legal Aid Service, David Simonia and head of the Association "Mercuri," Nana Todua signed a Memorandum of Cooperation on May 22 in Zugdidi. The goal of the memorandum is to enhance women’s legal standing, to offer ..
The meeting held on in Gombori and Karajala
On May 25, 2023, as part of  a large-scale information campaign in the Kakheti region, a meeting was held with the residents of Gombori village of Sagarejo municipality and Karajala village of Telavi municipality, with the involvement of the Tel..
A memorandum was signed between the legal aid services of Georgia and Lithuania
On May 29, in Vilnius, the capital of Lithuania, the Director of the Legal Aid Service, David Simonia, and the head of the Analytical Division, Giorgi Baghdavadze  met with the Director of the Lithuanian Legal Aid Service, Zivilė Poželienė, and ..
A meeting with the Zugdidi-based   Abkhazian community was held
A meeting with the Zugdidi-based   Abkhazian community was held on May 23, at the Zugdidi Music School building. Director of the Legal Aid Service, David Simonia, met with the displaced population from Abkhazia living in Zugdidi and the sur..
LAS took part in the employment forum
On May 22, the head of the Human Resources Division of the Legal Aid Service (LAS), Guliko Zurebiani,  and   a specialist, Revaz Arsenidze, participated in the employment forum organized by the Georgian National University (SEU). At the ..
A fight was held with the population in the village of Tvauri
On May 15, Gori Legal Aid Bureau consultant Nino Masurashvili participated in a meeting with the locals of Tvaurebi village,  Kaspi municipality. The meeting was organized by the Office of the Minister of State for Reconciliation and Civil Equa..