Information Meeting in Anaga Village, Sighnaghi
On June 29, the LAS Kakheti-Sighnaghi Bureau lawyers organized information meeting with the representatives of the Anaga village local administrative body and the local population. As a part of the meeting, Kakheti-Sighnaghi Bureau lawyers introdu..
Meeting in Jria Village, Sachkhere
On June 22, the LAS Imereti-Zestaphoni Legal Aid Bureau lawyers – Nana Lutidze, Tea Jangiani and the Las Sachkhere Consultation Center lawyer – Inga Nozadze held a meeting in the borderline Jvria village, Sachkhere District. The topic of ..
EU Representation Celebrated Europe Day in Telavi
On June 16, in Telavi, in Nadikvari Park, the EU office in Georgia celebrated Europe Day together with other partner organizations. Taking part into various entertaining and informative activities, the locals of Telavi received information about trav..
Public lawyers attend training on ECHR court decisions against Georgia
Today, two-day training on ECHR court decisions against Georgia was launched for public lawyers of LAS. The training led by expert – Levan Meskhoradze was organized by USAID PROLoG. A series of two day trainings is organized for six groups of l..
Information meeting with population of Shuakhevi
On June 16, the lawyers of Adjara Bureau of Legal Aid Service held information meeting in Shuakhevi with local self government representatives and local population. In the course of the meeting the lawyers of Legal Aid informed the citizens about ..
Youngsters from Akhaltsikhe were introduced with antidrug policy issues
On June 15, the head of Samtskhe-Javakheti Bureau of the legal aid service David Zaridze has met with local teenagers in Akhaltsikhe office of “Center of Civic Engagement” to discuss the issues of drug crimes. In the framework of the m..
Research was conducted on the issue of the legal aid mandate
In what areas should the State funded legal aid mandate be extended? This has been the subject of the research, the results of which have been introduced to members of the Legal Aid Board and representatives of LAS administration today. The research ..
Meetings with the staff of social service agency was held in Dedoplistskaro
On June 14, the lawyers of Kakheti-Sighnaghi Bureau of Legal Aid Service held a meeting with the staff of Dedoplistkharo regional division of Social Service Agency. The legal aid lawyers have informed the employees of social service agency about t..
IDPs living in Chiatura were informed about women’s rights
One June 14, the lawyers of Imereti-Zestaponi Bureau and Sachkhere consultation center of Legal Aid Service held information meetings on the issue of women’s rights with IDPs living in Chiatura. The meetings were organized with the assistance o..
A seminar war conducted in Senaki Grammer School
On June 13, the lawyers of Samegrelo-Poti Bureau of Legal Aid Service conducted a seminar in Saint Alexi Shushania Orthodox Grammar School. The public lawyers talked to schoolchildren about juvenile justice, drug crimes, criminal liability, domest..