On-Site Consultations Continue in Samtredia District
The LAS Kutaisi bureau continues to carry out on-site consultations in villages of Samtredia district. Today, the next on-site consultation was held in Ianeti village. The population got introduced with criteria for enjoying free legal aid and loc..
New Wave of Interns Started Internship in Kutaisi
Today, an introductory seminar was held for 10 students of law faculty of A. Tsereteli State University at the LAS Kutaisi bureau. These students have started a 4-month internship in the framework of the law clinic. The interns got introduced with..
On-Site Consultation in Marneuli District Village
On March 10, the LAS Kvemo Kartli bureau lawyers carried out on-site consultation in Chanakhi village, Marneuli district. The local population received consultation regarding general legal issues and information about the criteria for receiving fr..
Informing Population about Free Legal Aid Implemented in Public Centers
From February 10, 2015, free legal aid became available in Shorapani borough, Zestaphoni district. The service is provided in local public center where once in a week, the LAS consultant receives citizens. The LAS Zestaphoni bureau lawyers started..
Parliament Started to Discuss Annual Report of Legal Aid Service
The Parliament of Georgia started to discuss annual report of Legal Aid Service. On March 9, the first hearing was held at the Civic Integration and Human Rights Protection Committee.  The LAS director, Meliton Benidze summed up activities of th..
Meeting with Students of Kutaisi A. Tsereteli State University
Today, the LAS Kutaisi bureau lawyers held a meeting with students of Kutaisi A. Tsereteli State University. The students of different faculties got introduced with history of formation and development of Legal Aid Service, as well as specifics of..
Video Trainings Are Held for Public and Private Lawyers
From January, 2015, video trainings are held for public and private sector attorneys in the LAS regional bureaus, in the framework of continuing legal education. The trainings are held using the online learning platform (OLP) of the American Bar Asso..
Public Attorneys Get Introduced with the UN Conventions on Rights of the Disabled and on Eradication of Discrimination of Women
On March 6-7, the LAS attorneys attended the training dedicated to the UN conventions on rights of the disabled and on eradication of discrimination against women. In the framework of a 2-day training, the participant will discuss the Georgian and..
Informing Population about Legal Aid Service Implemented in Public Centers
From February 12, 2015, free legal aid service became available in Geguti village, Tskhaltubo district. The service is accessible in local public center where the LAS consultant will receive citizens once in a week. In order to inform population o..
Seminars to Be Held at Khoni District Schools
The LAS Kutaisi bureau launched new series of seminars which will cover 4 public schools of Khoni and will last until the middle of June. On March 5, the first seminar was held in Khoni public school N3. The event attracted high interest and gathe..