A mock trial was held in Rustavi Public School # 28
On May 3, there was held a mock trial at Rustavi public school #28. The persecution was represented by the Legal Aid Service Administration, while the defendant party was composed of the attorneys from  Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau. The indictmen..
The lawyers of the Tbilisi Bureau attended an important meeting
Lawyers from State-funded Legal Aid Service and “Rights Georgia”, mandated to represent asylum seekers within the court proceedings and before the relevant administrative bodies, held a working meeting today. The meeting was held at Human..
There was held a training for trainers about The Refugee Law
On December 14-15, 2021, a Trainer’s Training in refugee law was conducted for the Legal Aid Service attorneys,    with the support of the  UNHCR in Georgia. The training provided an in-depth review of the 1951 Refugee Status Con..
An American prosecutor visited the Legal Aid Service
On November 22, the Legal Aid Service was visited by Washington State Prosecutor David Martin, who specializes in domestic violence. The visit was organized by the US Embassy. The guest shared his experience and views with the attorneys  and ..
Issues of protection of children's rights were summarized at the Tbilisi conference
On November 6, in cooperation with the Legal Aid Service and the Georgian Bar Association, a conference on "Current Issues Related to Children's Rights and Juvenile Justice" was held at the Georgian National University. Rajden Kupras..
A memorandum was signed with the college "Mermisi"
Today, on October 19, Razhden Kuprashvili, Director of LEPL Legal Aid Service and Nona Ghudushauri, Director of LEPL Vocational College "Mermisi",  signed a memorandum of understanding. Under the memorandum, the Legal Aid Service wi..
Boslevi Population Got Introduced with LAS Services
The LAS Imereti-Zestaphoni Bureau lawyers – Tea Jangiani and Nana Lutidze held an information meeting in Boslevi village, Zestaphoni Municipality. The local population got introduced with the LAS work, its services, and eligibility criteria for..
Blood Donation at Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau
On September 26, the limited liability company “City Station of Blood Donation” visited Tbilisi Bureau of Legal Aid service. It is already a tradition that the public lawyers and consultants donate their blood several times a year. Acc..
Intensive Trainings at Legal Aid Service
With the support of the EU-UNDP joint project, trainings were held at the LAS Tbilisi Legal Aid Bureau and Imereti-Kutaisi Bureau. The lawyers from the LAS bureaus and consultation centers of the Eastern and Western Georgia will get introduced with t..