Meetings were held at Tbilisi Public Schools No. 18 and No. 169
As part of the "Enhancing Children's Access to Justice in Georgia" project, the Legal Aid Service (LAS) started hosting informational seminars on February 9, 2026, with assistance from the European Union and the United Nations Children's Fund (UNICEF).
The project intends to provide access to legal aid, increase knowledge of children's rights, and fortify their protection.
The project started with meetings at Tbilisi Public Schools No. 18 and No. 169, where students learned about children's rights and became acquainted with LAS services and activities.
The format of the meetings was participatory and age-appropriate, encouraging children's active involvement, facilitating their perception of the subject, and fostering a secure, nurturing environment.
The children were introduced to the educational board game "Remember Your Rights", which aims to raise children's awareness of their rights. The students were also given an adapted version of the Convention on the Rights of the Child and information brochures, which will further help them better understand their rights and apply them in their daily lives.
These activities are carried out on the basis of a memorandum of cooperation signed between the Legal Aid Service and the Ministry of Education and Science of Georgia and will continue within the framework of the project throughout the country.
The Legal Aid Service and Georgia's Ministry of Education and Science have signed a memorandum of cooperation, which serves as the foundation for these operations, carried out nationwide as part of the initiative.