An information campaign is underway in Samtskhe-Javakheti
On May 23 meetings were held in  the villages of Sulda and Khando,  Akhalkalaki municipality, and on May 28 - in the villages of Eshtia and Sathkha,  Ninotsminda municipality.  Inga Gvaramadze, consultant of Akhalkalaki Consulting Center of  the Legal Aid Service (LAS), met with the local population.
Participants in the discussion included representatives of various agencies operating in the region. Inga Gvaramadze provided the residents of the villages with information about the LAS services. For some of them, private legal consultations were arranged.
The meeting was conducted  as part  of a large-scale information campaign about state programs and services throughout Samtskhe-Javakheti, being conducted under the leadership and coordination of the Office of the State Minister of Georgia for Reconciliation and Civil Equality.